skip navigation

    Home of Scholastic Hockey League

    Blackhawks Alumni HS ALL STAR TEAM

    Congratulations to the following players selected to the prestigious BLACKHAWK Alumni All Star Team
     

    Eamon  O'Brien-Loyola Gold Forward
    Jack Jones-Barrington Forward
    Bill Paschen-York Forward
    David Wilcox-Glenbrook North Defense
    Brennan Nein-Glenbrook North Goalie

    |

    Mikey Day says GBN came out ready to play in a 5-1 playoff win over Stevenson

    GBN's Brennan Nein said it was hard to keep his emotions out of Game 3 vs Stevenson

    GBN's Everett Levin breaks down Round 1 of the SHL playoffs vs Stevenson

    SHL AWARD WINNERS

    Player of the Year
    David Wilcox

    Glenbrook North

    Coach of the Year
    Bruce Turpin
    York

    1st Team All SHL

    GOALIE
    Brennan Nein GBN

    DEFENSE
    Chris Lee YRK
    David Wilcox GBN

    FORWARDS
    Eamon O'Brien LAG
    Jack Jones BARR
    Bill Pashcen YK

    2ND Team ALL SHL 
    Goalies
    Andrew Shearson LAG
    Ben Mazurek BARR

    DEFENSE
    Tim Hackett LAG
    Tim Burke GBN
    Gavin Randall NTG

    FORWARDS
    Aiden Finegan LAG
    Mark Ashmore NTG
    Robert Soudan NTG
    William Kopka STV
    Theo Papalas GBS

    SHL PLAYOFF ROUND 1

    Varsity

    New Trier Green (1) v New Trier Blue (8)
    Green wins series 2-0
    Loyola Gold (2) v Glenbrook South (7)
    Loyola wins series 2-0

    Glenbrook North (3) v Stevenson (6)

    Glenbrook North wins series 2-1
    York (4) v Barrington (5)
     York wins series 2-1

    -----------------------------------------------

    JV

    Glenbrook North (2) v Barrignton (7)
    GBN wins series 2-0
    York (3) v Glenbrook South (6)
    York ins series 2-0


    Loyola (4) v New Trier (5)
    New Trier wins series 2-0

    Stevenson (1) Bye round 1

    ALL SHL ACADEMIC TEAM

    The SHL is proud of the student athletes that excel in the class room. 

    The ALL SHLTEAM is made up of players that have a 3.5 or better accumulative GPA.  More players will be added shortly.

    The current players that have made the grade are:

    VARSITY TEAMS

    York 
    Matt Anikiej, Tyler Bare, Nathan Kriz, Bradley Lynch, Declan Quinn, John Temple, Jack Timble, Troy Walker, Thomas Wesolowski

    New Trier Blue
    Jack Bunge, Joey Duris, Robert Wright, Max Lee, Charlie Finks, Trey Walker, Matt Schlom, Chase Armstrong, Will Richards, Whitton Gardiner, Kyle Levy

    New Trier Green
    Mark Ashmore, Henry Freedman, Trent Kadin, Dylan Kochman, Magnus Siverton, Mac Zelazny, Ryan Gallagher

    Glenbrook North 
    Matt Dahlke, Evan Izenstark, Casey Miller, Brennen Nein, Braden Roy, Charlie Slovis, Daniel Wilcox, Sam Levin

    Loyola Gold
    Hayden Beck, Owen Boersma,  Glynn Elliott IV, Jake Gonzalez, Danny Huber, Nick Liebers, Cooper Prawdzik, Andrew Shearson, Timmy Starr, Patrick Wiemer

    Glenbrook South
    Alex Ban, Nicolas Botvinnik, Matthew Coletta, Will Friedman, Jeffrey Keating, Peter Lanscioni, Daniel McKay, Gavin Miller, Theo Papalas, Connor Wall

    Stevenson
    Akhil Atluri, Alan Tokarsky, Max Slavin, Adam Offenbach, Daniel Romm, William Kopka, Liam Jones, Justin Roseman, Samuel Frishman

    Barrington
    Ben Mazurek, Matthew Marquis, Lukas VanNess, Max Scodius, Anthony Pitti, Dylan Hubbard, Maxwell Ruttenberg, Matt Tilles, Jack Jones

    JV TEAMS

    Loyola
    Thomas Albrighton, Jack Anderson, Jack Gustafson, Dillon Khanna, Michael Lattanzio, Charlie Loeb, John Nikas, Joseph Rossman, Edward Rossman, Dayne Smoter

    Glenbrook North
    Matthew Sasaki, Anthony Arkelian, Kyle Burke, Matthew Carr, Jordan Fliegel, Steven Liss, Lev Vayneberg-Moven

    York
    Jake Angelucci, Jake Barmada, Jackson Bonesteel, Ben Foley, Shane Gorski, Logan Maloney, Murphy McFarlane, Charles McPherson, Liam Moran, Brendan Quinn

    Glenbrook South
    Finn Boland, Thomas Choe, Nate Cohen, Owen Crouth, Remy Doyle, Kyle Everson, Will Papalas, Daniel Pappas, Chris Schreiber, Ben Stannard

    Stevenson
    Jizhi Yan, Ian Zhang, Rafael Biedron, Itai Kleiman,  Daniel Kabakov, Andrew Chambers,  Christopher Lermer, Max Kulick, Max Brachfeld, Henry Nelson, Jonathan Leptich

    Barrington
    Gavin Smith, Grant Seeds, Michael Gryzio, Quinn Rowley, Brandon Senescu, James Burns, Daniel Mazurek, Ben Cusack, Trevor Lovelace, Bobby Richards, Gavin Fors

     

     



    Siteheader

    President Trophy Champions

    2018-19 Regular Season Champions

    NEW TRIER GREEN VARSITY

    STEVENSON JV


    Billy Paschen breaks down York's 5-3 win over Barrington

    York's Chris Lee after a 5-3 playoff win over Barrington