skip navigation

Home of Scholastic Hockey League

Congratulations 2019 State Champion New Trier Green

NTG goaltender Preston Watt after shutting out Loyola for the state title

Mark Ashmore says winning state is the greatest feeling in the world

Bobby Soudan after a shutout win against Loyola for the State title

New Trier Green head coach Bob Melton after winning the State Title

JV Champions

Congratulations to York 2019 Scholastic Cup Champions

 

Congratulations Loyola Gold, 2019 SHL Champions

Blackhawks Alumni HS ALL STAR TEAM

Congratulations to the following players selected to the prestigious BLACKHAWK Alumni All Star Team
 

Eamon  O'Brien-Loyola Gold Forward
Jack Jones-Barrington Forward
Bill Paschen-York Forward
David Wilcox-Glenbrook North Defense
Brennan Nein-Glenbrook North Goalie

SHL AWARD WINNERS

Player of the Year
David Wilcox

Glenbrook North

Coach of the Year
Bruce Turpin
York

1st Team All SHL

GOALIE
Brennan Nein GBN

DEFENSE
Chris Lee YRK
David Wilcox GBN

FORWARDS
Eamon O'Brien LAG
Jack Jones BARR
Bill Pashcen YK

2ND Team ALL SHL 
Goalies
Andrew Shearson LAG
Ben Mazurek BARR

DEFENSE
Tim Hackett LAG
Tim Burke GBN
Gavin Randall NTG

FORWARDS
Aiden Finegan LAG
Mark Ashmore NTG
Robert Soudan NTG
William Kopka STV
Theo Papalas GBS

SHL PLAYOFF ROUND 1

Varsity

New Trier Green (1) v New Trier Blue (8)
Green wins series 2-0
Loyola Gold (2) v Glenbrook South (7)
Loyola wins series 2-0

Glenbrook North (3) v Stevenson (6)

Glenbrook North wins series 2-1
York (4) v Barrington (5)
 York wins series 2-1

-----------------------------------------------

JV

Glenbrook North (2) v Barrignton (7)
GBN wins series 2-0
York (3) v Glenbrook South (6)
York ins series 2-0


Loyola (4) v New Trier (5)
New Trier wins series 2-0

Stevenson (1) Bye round 1

ALL SHL ACADEMIC TEAM

The SHL is proud of the student athletes that excel in the class room. 

The ALL SHLTEAM is made up of players that have a 3.5 or better accumulative GPA.  More players will be added shortly.

The current players that have made the grade are:

VARSITY TEAMS

York 
Matt Anikiej, Tyler Bare, Nathan Kriz, Bradley Lynch, Declan Quinn, John Temple, Jack Timble, Troy Walker, Thomas Wesolowski

New Trier Blue
Jack Bunge, Joey Duris, Robert Wright, Max Lee, Charlie Finks, Trey Walker, Matt Schlom, Chase Armstrong, Will Richards, Whitton Gardiner, Kyle Levy

New Trier Green
Mark Ashmore, Henry Freedman, Trent Kadin, Dylan Kochman, Magnus Siverton, Mac Zelazny, Ryan Gallagher

Glenbrook North 
Matt Dahlke, Evan Izenstark, Casey Miller, Brennen Nein, Braden Roy, Charlie Slovis, Daniel Wilcox, 

Loyola Gold
Hayden Beck, Owen Boersma,  Glynn Elliott IV, Jake Gonzalez, Danny Huber, Nick Liebers, Cooper Prawdzik, Andrew Shearson, Timmy Starr, Patrick Wiemer

Glenbrook South
Alex Ban, Nicolas Botvinnik, Matthew Coletta, Will Friedman, Jeffrey Keating, Peter Lanscioni, Daniel McKay, Gavin Miller, Theo Papalas, Connor Wall

Stevenson
Akhil Atluri, Alan Tokarsky, Max Slavin, Adam Offenbach, Daniel Romm, William Kopka, Liam Jones, Justin Roseman, Samuel Frishman

Barrington
Ben Mazurek, Matthew Marquis, Lukas VanNess, Max Scodius, Anthony Pitti, Dylan Hubbard, Maxwell Ruttenberg, Matt Tilles, Jack Jones

JV TEAMS

Loyola
Thomas Albrighton, Jack Anderson, Jack Gustafson, Dillon Khanna, Michael Lattanzio, Charlie Loeb, John Nikas, Joseph Rossman, Edward Rossman, Dayne Smoter

Glenbrook North
Matthew Sasaki, Anthony Arkelian, Kyle Burke, Matthew Carr, Jordan Fliegel, Steven Liss, Lev Vayneberg-Moven

York
Jake Angelucci, Jake Barmada, Jackson Bonesteel, Ben Foley, Shane Gorski, Logan Maloney, Murphy McFarlane, Charles McPherson, Liam Moran, Brendan Quinn

Glenbrook South
Finn Boland, Thomas Choe, Nate Cohen, Owen Crouth, Remy Doyle, Kyle Everson, Will Papalas, Daniel Pappas, Chris Schreiber, Ben Stannard

Stevenson
Jizhi Yan, Ian Zhang, Rafael Biedron, Itai Kleiman,  Daniel Kabakov, Andrew Chambers,  Christopher Lermer, Max Kulick, Max Brachfeld, Henry Nelson, Jonathan Leptich

Barrington
Gavin Smith, Grant Seeds, Michael Gryzio, Quinn Rowley, Brandon Senescu, James Burns, Daniel Mazurek, Ben Cusack, Trevor Lovelace, Bobby Richards, Gavin Fors

New Trier

Luke Anderson, Nicholas Bunge, Ryan Boyle, Nathaniel Dishner, Jack Hawkins, Leo Karp, Luke Matyas, Chris Meade, Drew Morgan, Jayson Rabinowitz, Jaden Sauer, Jack Seifert, Jesper Snow,Sean Walker.

 

 



Siteheader

SHL SCORING CHAMPIONS

VARSITY-JACK JONES BARRINGTON

JR VARSITY-MICHAEL MATZ GLENBROOK NORTH

|

President Trophy Champions

2018-19 Regular Season Champions

NEW TRIER GREEN VARSITY

STEVENSON JV


Congratulations 2019 State Champion New trier Green