skip navigation

Home of Scholastic Hockey League

AHAI CANCELS HIGH SCHOOL STATE TOURNAMENT

Due to the worldwide coronavirus pandemic and the recommendation from the Governor of Illinois, public health officials and following the actions of the IHSA cancelling all of their winter State Series post season tournaments, the Amateur Hockey Association Illinois, Inc. (AHAI) has cancelled the remaining games of the Illinois High School State Championships.

“The safety and well-being of our athletes, their families, friends and fans will always take precedent over everything else. Our Board of Directors has decided we will not put at risk any members of our hockey family,” stated Mike Barrett, president of AHAI.

“We are very disappointed we will not be able to crown a champion at the various high school levels this year and share the feelings of the players and coaches, but safety must always come first.”

We wish everyone a very safe and enjoyable spring and summer season.

Barrington's Jack Jones after scoring the game-winner vs Providence

Congratulations New Trier Green, SHL Champs

New Trier's Charlie Acri and John Babnik after winning the SHL Championship

York defends JV Title

York Jv defended it's Scholastic Cup last night by defeating Glenbrook North in double overtime 1-0 and winning the series 2 games to 1.

Jake Angellucci ended the game with 6:32 left in the second overtime. Angellucci took the puck from behind the net and his wrap around beat GBN goalie Jordan Fliegel for the win.

Last nights game was indicative of the series, tight checking and terrific goaltending.

York ranked 1 in state and GBN 2 are on a collision course for state.

 

SHL Scoring Champions

Scoring Champions

Varsity-Charlie Acri New Trier Green

Jv-Aidan Siegel

ALL SHL ACADEMIC TEAM

VARSTIY  ALL ACADEMIC TEAM

New Trier Green-Charlie Acri, Simon Chong, Ryan Gallagher, Trent Kadin, Max Lee, Kalev McCarthy, Ryan O'Rourke, Graeme Paul, Magnus Siverton, Charlie Ware, Preston Watt, Maz Zelazny, John Kane, John Babnik, Dan Budington

York-Charlie McPherson, James Millins, Thomas Wesolowski, Nathan Kriz, Declan Quinn, Tyler Gelsomino, Troy Walker, Bradley Lynch, Frank Nicosia, William Ciannella, Jackson Timble,

Saint Viator-Nicholas Yustin, John Jarosz, Ty Schafer

Loyola Gold-Ryan Boersma, Ryan Cowen, Nicholas Freda, Owen Hart, Clark Johnson, Dillon Khanna, Charles Loeb, John Nikas, Joseph Walker, 

Barrington-Max Adams, Ben Cusack, John Elmer, Gavin Fors, Michael Gryzlo, Trevor Lovelace, Matthew Marquis, Ben Mazurek, Dan Mazurek, Quinn Rowley, Max Ruttenberg, Max Scodius, Matt Tilles, Lukas VanNess, 

Glenbrook South-Gavin Miller, Remy Doyle, Connor Wall, Jack Muir, Peer Lanscioni, Matty Barrett, Will Papalas, Theo Papalas, Daniel McKay, Will Friedman, Jeff Keating, Nick Botvinnik, Landon Garrett, Kyle Everson

Glenbrook North-Matthew Carr, Matthew Dahlke, Casey Miller, Jonathan Ovnanyan, Brayden Roy, Kyle Burke, Evan Izenstark, Matthew Sasaki, Daniel Wilcox

Carmel-Lucas Novack, Sam Smith, Niko Kempa, Zack Gedville, Evan Morabito, Sean Fath, Josh Vogt, Harry Smigielski, Kyler Gornick

Stevenson-Rafael Bierdon, Itai Kleiman, Davis Jagers, Reece Polatsek, Andrew Chambers, Daniel Kabakov, Max Kulick, Liam Jones, Will Harlow, Anderw Slivka, Dylan Kosh, Dorian Basisty, Nolan Jones

Oak Park River Forest-David Andolina, Benjamin Bliss, Grey Burton, Michael DeCarlo, Maarten Lempia, Casey Locke, Sam Weinberg

JV ALL ACADEMIC TEAM

Carmel-Aidan Day, John Harrop, Jacob Dankelson, Michael Huffman, Ethan Sykes, CJ Capulong, Nick Hriljac, Kerry Eberhardt, Tommy Borkowski

Oak Park River Forest-Zack Heyer, Kegan Jones, William Leshnock, Henry Metric, Quentin Wei-Henrys, Julian Zadio,

New Trier-Henry Fleetwood, Declan Carroll, Wyatt Levy, Owen McAdams, Nathaniel Dishner, Oliver Jones, Alex Boyle, Jack Seifert, Ben Goldburg, Ian finger, Alex Furton

Barrington-Hunter Eissler, Joe Pelletiere, Michael Remi, Bobby Richards, Grant Seeds, Brandon Senescu, Gavin Smith, James Burns, Evan Sun

Loyola- Thomas Albrighton, David Fritzche, Connor Kennedy, Joesph Macina, Nicholas Malaniuk, William McDonnell, Edward Power, Joseph Rossman, Salvatore Roti

Saint Viator-Zhang Jingwen, John Palmer, Nicholas Guida, Paul Carney, Carson Hart, Connor Jones

York-Mike Anderson, Jake Angelucci, Daniel Costbile, Aaron Curry, Ben Foley, Shane Gorski, Miek Lorii, Jack Maier, Eli Mauer, Matt Moore, Brendan Quinn, Janathan Wood

Glenbrook North-Jordan Fliegel, Colin Cyphers, James Dahlke, Daniel Kim, John Raub Jr. , Aidan Siegel, Lev Vaynberg-Movchan, Ian Burns, Jordan Gentner, David Gichner, Steven Liss, Michael Swift

Stevenson-Jizhi Yan, Ian Zhang, Alan Wu, Jacob Topel, Andrew Lermer, James Mendelson, Christopher Lermer, Brandon Mesi, Beckett Cole, Anthony Guz, Benjamine Stark, Brody Stokes

Glenbrook South- Lauren Abraham, Owen Almburg, Jason Ban, Finn Boland, Jackson Crosby, Owen Crouth, Beckett Doyle, Carter Erickson, Connor Mathias, Keaton Olds, Daniel Pappas, Nicholas Rudolph, Bryan Scheffler.Gannon Schram, Brad Southwood

 

Scholastic League Playoffs

Varsity

Semi-Finals
NTG v LAG
(NTG wins series 2-0)
Stevenson v Saint Viator
(Series tied 1-1)

Junior Varsity
SEMI-FINALS

York v Loyola
(York wins series 2-1)
Stevenson v GBN
(GBN wins series 2-0)

NTG (1) v Carmel (8)
(
NTG wins series 2-0)
GBN (2) v LAG (7)
(Loyola wins series 2-1)
Saint Viator (3) v GBS (6)
(
Saint Viator wins series 2-0)
Barrington (4) v Stevenson (5)
(Stevenson wins series 2-1)

 

Junior Varsity

York (1) v New Trier (8)
(York wins Series 2-0)
Stevenson (2) v Barrington (7)
(Stevenson leads series 1-0)
GBN (3) v GBS (6)
(
GBN win series 2-0)
Loyola (4) v Saint Viator (5)
(Loyola wins series. 2-0)

Coaches Trophy Champions-Winners of the Regular Season

The Coaches Trophy  emblematic of regular season winner are:

New Trier Green Varsity

York Junior Varsity

ALL SHL TEAM 2020

SHL Proudly Presents the 2020 ALL SHL TEAM

Player of the Year 
Brian Dolby New Trier Green

1st TEAM FORWARDS

Jack Jones Barrington,
Charlie Acri New Trier Green
Matt Dahlke Glenbrook North

1st TEAM DEFENSE
Evan Izenstark Glenbrook North
Brian Dolby New Trier Green

1st TEAM GOALIE
William DeCaro Oak Park River Forest

2nd TEAM FORWARDS
Nicolas Botvinik Glenbrook South
Theo  Papalas Glenbrook South
Zach Stafiej Carmel
CJ Parisi Barrington
Sean Wegner Saint Viator

2nd TEAM DEFENSE
Brett Stokes Stevenson
Liam Jones Stevenson
Kevin Purcell Loyola Gold

2nd TEAM GOALIES
Matt Carr Glenbrook North
Preston Watt New Trier Green

Coaches of the Year
Bob Melton New Trier Green
Tom Wood Stevenson

Email the SHL Network for photos!

William Schreiber after Loyola advances to the SHL Semifinals

Will McAndrew after scoring the game-winner in Game 3 vs GBN



Siteheader

Stevenson's Max Kulick after a 5-2 playoff win over Barrington

Andrew Slivka after Stevenson forced Game 3 vs Barrington

John Jarosz after Saint Viator's 4-1 win over Glenbrook South

Goaltender Michael Petrecca after Saint Viator swept GBS