skip navigation

    Home of Scholastic Hockey League

    Scholastic Cup Semi-Finals

    VARSITY

    (1)NEW TRIER GREEN v(4) NEW TRIER BLUE
    NTG wins series 2-0

    (2)LOYOLA GOLD v (3)GBN
    LAG leads series 1-0
    Game 2 Monday 2/20 Heartland 6:10

    JV Semi-Finals

    (1) Loyola v (7) NEW TRIER
    Game 1, 2/19 2:50 Heartland

    (3)STEVENSON v (4) GBN
    Game 1, 2/20 Twin Rinks 7:50

    VARSITY SCHOLASTIC CUP PLAYOFFS ROUND 1

    (1)New Trier Green v (8)York
    NTG wins series 2-0

    (2) Loyola Gold v (7) Glenbrook South
    LAG wins series 2-0

    (3)Glenbrook North v (6) Stevenson
    GBN wins series 2-0

    (4) New Trier Blue v  (5) Fenwick
    NTB wins series 2-0

    JR VARSITY SCHOLASTIC CUP PLAYOFFS ROUND 1

    (1) Loyola v (8) Barrington
    LA win series 2-0

    (2) Fenwick v (7) New Trier
    NT wins series 2-1

    (3) Stevenson v (6) Glenbrook South
    Stevenson wins series 2-0

    (4) Glenbrook North v (5) York
    GBN wins series 2-0

     

    Loyola Gold's Ben Odle was happy with a win but there's still work to do

    DJ LaVarre is happy to have Round 1 behind him after LAG swept GBS

    SHL ALL ACADEMIC TEAM

    Varsity

     

    New Trier Blue                  Fenwick                            GBN

    Robert Crane                      Jack Angelini                    Brian Baruck  

    Arch Topouzian                 Tom Hennelly                   Nicholas Charalab

    Grant Higgins                    Jeremy Winkiel                 Jacob Crane

    Luke Schlom                      Dom Centracchio              Ethan Gould

    Griffin Gardiner                 Thomas Clancy                  Justin Ho

    Bennett Elsman                  Will Dunleavy                   Brennan Nein

    Jack Kempf                         Casey McCormick

    Henry Raith                        Justin Wakely

    Wyatt Marshall

    Ethan Paul

    Alex Handwerker

     

    Carmel Indiana                       New Trier Green                 Loyola 

    Dan Popowics                         Charlie Burton                     Austin Eng

    Jack Knipscheer                      Matt Mulhern                      Nicholas Lieberes

    Will Patton                              Michael Graham                  Matthew Parma

    Jack O’Hara                             Kyle Retondo                        Cooper Prawdzik

    Will Carlson                             Costa Palopoulos                 Ryan Trueman

    Jacob Hughes                         Christian Hurteau

    Jack Donnelly                          Nelson Gaechter

    Ryan Morris                             John Robinson

    Brian Schnelzer                       Connor Baldwin

    Ben Youkilis                             Scott Foster

                                                       Daniel Hauser

                                                        Tristan Jones

                                                        Daniel McNerney

                                                         Jack Raith
                                                        

     

     

    Stevenson                                        Barringoton                   GBS

    Frank Wiest-Puchal                    John Bresch                  Jeff Mitchell

    Max Slavin                                   Matt Dodge                   Kyle Boland

    Nicolas Almenara                       Ryne Krueger                 Robert Hopkins

    Jackson Leptich                           Kyle Krueger                  Colin Garrett

    Jack Wiley                                    Benjamin Mazurek         Harrison Koff

    Benjamin Stavola                        Maxmilian Scodius          Paul Zygmunt

    Jacob Saddler                               Grant Smith                      Brian O'Connor

    Jonathan Leptich                                                                     Nic Koster

    Roey Kleiman                                                                           Patrick Dillon

    Daniel Wolfe

    Junior Varsity

    Stevenson                     Loyola                            Carmel
    Akhil Atluri                    Jackson Amrol             Griffen Thomas
    Adam Offenbach         Glynn Elliott                  Matthew Kwan
    Alan Tokarsky               Nicholas Freda             Jackson Temple
    Itai Kleiman                   Henry Kroeger             Chris Perry
    Jacob Camp                   Cameron MacEwen     Nick Harich
    Daniel Romm                Maximus Raynal            Isaac Tromiczak
    Justin Roseman             Tim Starr                        Ryan Cole

    William Kopka                Pat Sutherland
    Max Kulick                      Samuel Taylor
    McCrea Anderson       Teddy Starr
    Smauel Frishman
    Jonathan Goldberg

    Fenwick                        Glenbrook North                   Barrington
    Jason McGrath              Matt Dahlke                        Jack Adams
    Liam Collins                   Evan Larson                            Ben Cusack
    Mike Munoz                  Casey Miller                            Trevor Lovelace
    Sam Saunders               Jake Silverman                      Matt Marquis
    Ryan Fotuna                  Zachary Walden                   Dan Maurek
    Jack Meade                                                                             Colin McGregor
                                                                                                            Anthony Pitti
                                                                                                            Max Ruttenberg
                                                                                                            Matt Tilles
                                                                                                           Luke VanNess

    GBS                                                               New Trier

    Alex Ban                                                    Joey Duris
    Matty Barrett                                         Brendan Fisher
    Matthew Coletta                                  Whitton Gardiner
    Gavin Miller                                              Colin Glew
    Ben Stannard                                           Connor Goff
    Connor Wall                                             Ted Hines
    Alec Fuglum                                                Aidan Holmberg
                                                                               Aiden Jones
                                                                              John Kane
                                                                              Max Lee
                                                                              Kyle Levy
                                                                              John Ross
                                                                              Quinn Steinken
                                                                               Cray Taylor
                                                                               Andrew Vosler
                                                                               Mac Zelazny
                                                                              


                                                                              
                                      

     

    SHL PLAYER OF THE YEAR

    THOMAS CAHILL NEW TRIER GREEN

    SHL COACH OF THE YEAR

    DJ LAVARRE LAG

    SHL ALL LEAGUE TEAM

    1st TEAM
    Forwards :Thomas Cahill NTG,  Jack Raith NTG, Nick Mikahylov GBN

    Defense: Parker Ray LAG, Zach Knudson GBN

    Goalie: Thomas Moran

    2nd TEAM

    FWD: David Rubin GBN, Dan Sullivan LAG, Joe Emme GBS,  Michael Graham NTG,  Michael Dowd STV

    Defense: Gary Barbera Barr, Ben Odle LAG, 
    Louie Gomez Fenwick

    Goalies: Ryan Trueman LAG, Tyler Laarveld GBN

     

    Siteheader r5

    COACHES TROPHY WINNER VARSITY

    CONGRATULATIONS TO NEW TRIER GREEN WINNER OF THE REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONSHIP

    COACHES TROPHY WINNER JV

    CONGRATULATIONS TO LOYOLA JV REGULAR SEASON CHAMPION