skip navigation

History

Scholastic Hockey League

Coaches Trophy Reg. Season Champion

 

Varsity Coaches Trophy

 

2013 New Trier

2014 Glenbrook North

2015 New Trier

2016 New Trier

2017 New Trier Green

2018 Loyola Gold

2019 New Trier Green

2020 New Trier Green

2021 None due to Pandemic 

2022 New Trier Green

JV Coaches Trophy Champions

2013 Glenbrook North

2014 Glenbrook North

2015 New Trier

2016 New Trier

2017 Loyola

2018 Glenbrook North

2019 Stevenson

2020 York

2021 None due to Pandemic

2022 Glenbrook North

 

Scoring Champion

 

Varsity

2015 Brad Glass New Trier

2016 Nick Mikhaylov GBN, Dan O'Grady LAG

2017 Nik Mikhaylov GBN, Jack Raith

2018 Trevor Hilt Stevenson

2019 Jack Jones Barrington

2020 Nicolas Botvinik

2021 None due to Pandemic

2022 Gustafson Loyola Gold

 

JV

2015 Andrew Slovis Glenbrook North

2016 Hunter Roggerkamp NT

2017 Trevor Hilt Stevenson

2018 Nicholas Nehf Stevenson

2019 Michael Matz Glenbrook North

2020 Aiden Seigel Glenbrook North

2021 None due to Pandemic

2022 Avi Shoenberg Glenbrook North

 

Varsity Player of the Year

2017 Thomas Cahill NTG

2018 Hugh Brady Loyola Gold

2019 David Wilcox Glenbrook North

2020  Brian Dolby NTG

2021 Kevin Purcell Loyola Gold

2022 Lucas Winger Glenbrook South

 

Coach of the Year

2014-15 Steve Martins Barrington, Evan Poulakidas Glenbrook North

2015-16 Jim Philbin GBS

2016-17 DJ Lavarre

2017-18 Dj Lavarre, Loyola Gold, Blake Sorenson Loyola Gold, 2017-18 Tom Wood Stevenson

2019 Bruce Turpin York

2020 Tom Wood, Bob Melton

2021 Evan Poulakidas Glenbrook North

2022 Jimmy Philbin Glenbrook South

 

 

SHL All League Team

 

2015-16 ALL SHL TEAM

1st team Goalie Matt Grinde GBS, Fwds Micaheal Graham NTG, Nick Mikhaylov GBN, Dan O'Grady lAG, Def. Parker Ray, LAG, Dillon Munson NTG.

2nd Team Goalies Will Douthit NTG, Marcus Kunzmann Bar, FWDS. Joe Day GBN, Ryan Hill LAG, Michael Gonzalez LAG, Charlie Burton NTG, Ty Habedank RFD, Def. Gary Barbera Bar., Zach Knudson GBN, Daniel Levey STV.

 

2016-17 All SHL TEAM

1st Team Goalie Moran,

Forwards Thomas Cahill NTG,  Nick Mikhaylov GBN, Jack Raith NTG,

Defense 1st team- Zach Knudson GBN, Parker Ray LAG

2nd Team Goalies-Ryan Trueman LAG, Tyler Laarveld GBN

2nd Team Forwards-David Rubin GBN, Dan Sullivan LAG, Joe Emme GBS, Michael Graham NTG, Michael Dowd Stv.

2nd Team Defense-Gary Barbera Barr, Ben Odle LAG, Louis Gomez Fen.

 

2017-18 All SHL Team

1ST TEAM

F-Trevor Hilt Stevenson, David Rubin Glenbrook North, Robert Soudan New Trier Green

D-David Wilcox Glenbrook North, Matt Dodge Barrington

G-Hugh Brady Loyola Gold

2nd TEAM

F-Dan Stevens Loyola Gold, Jackson Leptich Stevenson, John Robinson New Trier Green, Ben Thomas Glenbrook South,  Aiden Finegan Loyola Gold

 

D-William Baldwin New Trier Green, Matt Parma Loyola Gold, Carter Devlin Stevenson

G-Tyler Laarveld Glenbrook Norh, Elias Sandholm Stevenson

 

2018-19 All SHL Team

1st TEAM

Goalie: Brennan Nein Glenbrook North

Defense:David Wilcox Glenbrook North, Chris Lee York

Forwards: Eamon O'Brien Loyola Gold, Jack Jones Barrington

Bill Pashcen York

2nd Team

Goalies: Andrew Shearson Loyola Gold, Ben Mazurek Barrington

Defense: Tim Hackett Loyola Gold, Tim Burke Glenbrook North, Gavin Randall New Trier Green

Forwards: Aiden Finegan Loyola Gold, Mark Ashmore New Trier Green, Robert Soudan New Trier Green, William Kopka Stevenson, Theo Papalas Glenbrook South 

 

2019-2020

1st Team- Forwards: Charlie Acri New Trier Green, Jack Jones Barrington, Matt Dahlke Glenbrook North

Defense 1st Team- Evan Izenstark Glenbrook North, Brian Dolby New Trier Green

Goalie-!st Team William DeCarlo Oak Park River Forest

Second Team Forwards: Tom Nicolas Botvinik  Glenbrook South, Theo Papalas Glenbrook South,  Zach Stafiej Carmel,  CJ Parisi Barrington, Sean Wagner Saint Viator.

Second Team Defense: Brett Stokes Stevenson, Liam Jones Stevenson, Kevin Purcell Loyola Gold

Second Goalies: Matt Carr Glenbrook North, Preston Watt New Trier Green.

Coaches of the Year: Tom Wood Stevenson, Bob Melton New Trier Green.

2020 - 2021

1ST TEAM FORWARDS: JOHN BABNIK  NEW TRIER GREEN,  NICHOLAS BRAUN LOYOLA GOLD, ANDREW RUBIN GLENBROOK NORTH 

1ST TEAM DEFENSE; KEVIN PURCELL LOYOLA GOLD, DANIEL WILCOX GLENBROOK NORTH

1ST TEAM GOALIE: THOMAS  WESOLOWSKI YORK

2ND TEAM FORWARDS: CHARLIE ACRI NEW TRIER GREEN,  HAROUT TOROSIAN SAINT VIATOR, EVAN MACEWEN LOYOLA GOLD, MICHAEL MCCORMICK HINSDALE CENTRAL, JAMES MILLINS YORK

2ND TEAM DEFENSE: JACK HARDESTY GLENBROOK NORTH, JOHN MUIR GLENBROOK SOUTH, ZACHARY LASKOWSKI HINSDALE CENTRAL, TYLER NOLAN NEW TRIER GREEN

2ND TEAM GOALIES: JEFF KEATING GLENBROOK SOUTH,  BENJAMINE MORO LOYOLA GOLD

Coach of the Year: Evan Poulakidas